What is the black bear population in florida
Click here to ENTER
Some individuals may have a diamond-shaped white chest patch as well. Males weigh between and pounds, while females weigh between and pounds.
Florida black bears are found across Florida, in extreme southern Alabama, and in southeast Georgia. They live primarily in forested areas but can also be common in swamps, scrub oak ridges, and bayheads. They thrive best in habitats that provide annual supplies of food and secluded areas for denning. Florida black bears live mostly solitary lives with females establishing large home ranges based on resource availability. The more productive the habitat, the smaller the home range. Male black bears establish home ranges based on the availability of females.
Florida black bears are omnivorous , eating a variety of plant material, insects , and animal matter. Most animal matter comes from scavenging and not from predation.
Florida black bears go into dens between late December and late March. These dens may be along the forest floor or in trees. Despite going into winter dens, Florida black bears do not hibernate. The exception to this behavior is pregnant females, who must den and give birth to up to five cubs. Adults reach sexual maturity between 3 and 4 years old. Breeding season occurs from as early as mid-June and ends in mid-August. Pregnant females must den in the winter from late December and emerge in mid-April.
The average denning period lasts from to days. During this denning period, pregnant females will give birth to 1 to 5 cubs in late-January to mid-February. At birth, these cubs are relatively undeveloped and are just 12 ounces.
When they reach 10 weeks old, the cubs will weigh 6 to 7 pounds and will continue to gain weight. Cubs remain with their mothers and may even den with her again until the following May or July when the cubs are 15 to 17 months old.
However, the Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission declared this subspecies to be endangered after hunting and habitat destruction reduced the population to just adults. After a robust conservation effort, the Florida black bears have been taken off their list of endangered species, as there are currently over 4, adults in the wild. Today, there are more Florida black bears present than in the last years. Due to the increased number of human-bear encounters in Florida, the state has made it illegal to feed bears and issued a food storage order, prohibiting residents from leaving food, refuse, or other bear attractants outside if they are not stored in a bear-resistant container.
Gap Analysis Project. Forest Service. August Retrieved 13 February Retrieved 24 June University of Texas. ISBN Field Book of North American Mammals.
Kessinger Publishing. Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission. Archived from the original on 15 August Retrieved 14 February Reproductive ecology, cub survival, and denning ecology of the Florida black bear.
University of Florida. Gainesville, Florida. Maehr, J. Roof, and J. Southwest Florida black bear distribution, movements, and conservation strategy. Black bear. Pages — in J. Chapman and G. Feldhamer, editors, Wild mammals of North America. Masters, B. Scheick, J. Clark, M. Pelton, and M. Ecology of Florida black bears in the Okefenokee-Osceola Ecosystem.
Wildlife Monographs Reproductive ecology and cub survival Florida Black Bears. McCown, and M. Does genetic relatedness influence space use pattern?
A test on Florida black bears. Journal of Mammalogy — Defenders of Wildlife. Archived from the original on 10 July Archived from the original PDF on Retrieved Archived from the original on 17 August Retrieved 7 July The Journal of Wildlife Management.
JSTOR Naples, FL”. Archived from the original on Retrieved January 8, Archived from the original PDF on January 8, Federal Register. Wikispecies has information related to Ursus americanus floridanus. Extant Carnivora species. Suborder Feliformia. African palm civet N. Marsh mongoose A. Bushy-tailed mongoose B. Alexander’s kusimanse C. Yellow mongoose C.
Pousargues’s mongoose D. Ethiopian dwarf mongoose H. Angolan slender mongoose H. White-tailed mongoose I. Liberian mongoose L. Gambian mongoose M. Selous’s mongoose P. Meller’s mongoose R.
Meerkat S. Small Indian mongoose U. Long-nosed mongoose X. Spotted hyena C. Striped hyena H. Brown hyena P. Aardwolf P. Family Felidae. Cheetah A. African golden cat C. Bay cat C. Chinese mountain cat F. Jaguarundi H. Pantanal cat L. Serval L. Canada lynx L. Pallas’s cat O. Marbled cat P. Leopard cat P. Cougar P. Lion P. Sunda clouded leopard N. Family Viverridae. Binturong A. Small-toothed palm civet A. Sulawesi palm civet M.
Masked palm civet P. Asian palm civet P. Owston’s palm civet C. Otter civet C. Hose’s palm civet D. Banded palm civet H. Banded linsang P. African civet C. Abyssinian genet G. Central African oyan P. Malabar large-spotted civet V.
Small Indian civet V. Family Eupleridae. Fossa C. Eastern falanouc E. Malagasy civet F. Ring-tailed vontsira G. Broad-striped Malagasy mongoose G. Narrow-striped mongoose M. Brown-tailed mongoose S. Suborder Caniformia cont. Giant panda A. Sun bear H. Sloth bear M. Spectacled bear T. American black bear U. Molina’s hog-nosed skunk C. Hooded skunk M. Sunda stink badger M. Southern spotted skunk S.
Eastern lowland olingo B. Ringtail B. White-nosed coati N. Western mountain coati N. Kinkajou P. Crab-eating raccoon P. Red panda A. South American fur seal A.
Northern fur seal C. Steller sea lion E. Australian sea lion N. South American sea lion O. New Zealand sea lion P. California sea lion Z. Walrus O. Hooded seal C. Bearded seal E. Grey seal H.
Ribbon seal H. Leopard seal H. Weddell seal L. Crabeater seal L. Northern elephant seal M. Mediterranean monk seal M.
Florida Black Bear |
We and our partners use data for Personalised ads and content, ad and content measurement, audience insights and product development. An example of data being processed may be a unique identifier stored in a cookie.
Some of our partners may process your data as a part of their legitimate business interest without asking for consent. To view the purposes they believe they have legitimate interest for, or to object to this data processing use the vendor list link below. The consent submitted will only be used for data processing originating from this website.
After people displaced the black bears , some of them scattered to nearby states of Alabama, Mississippi, and Georgia. Those left in Florida sought residences in private lands while others went to public areas. Bears love forested habitats. That is why the majority of them are located in the big Florida forests. Ocala, Apalachicola, and Osceola National forests all have populations of this species.
The Big Cypress National Preserve also has a number of black bears living there. Reports also indicate that Okefenokee National Wildlife Refuge which connects Florida and Georgia has a black bear population.
This shows the magnitude to which the species has spread from once being concentrated in Florida. The South and South Central too have bear populations but the animals rarely appear there. But the frequency depends on the area.
Bears love to move around. That is why they will be found in areas close to pathways that allow easy migration. Apart from that, bears will be mostly concentrated in forested areas, especially where canopies are available. This behavior explains why these bears occupy some of the biggest forests in Florida.
In addition, some bears have been preserved in zoos owing to the alarming rate at which this species is becoming extinct. There are more locations where bears live. Some have been captured to secure them while majority of other bears are free in public areas.
Swampy areas and Flatwoods in Florida have the highest numbers of bears. Bears love such areas because of the availability of water and food.
In such areas, it is easy for the bear to find its favorite dish. The animals love fish and succulent plants. These foods are readily available in swampy areas. Bears are very common in Florida. It was their natural habitat before humans invaded. That is why you expect to see one or two at any time.
As time passes by, the rate at which bears appear publicly decreases. This is because of their reducing number of populations. That means the availability of bears at a particular location reduces with time. Regardless, bears continue to be common especially in swampy Florida areas. According to myfwc. The criteria used depends on how common the bears are in a particular area. Bears can be very common in some areas and not in others.
For rare bear areas , the animals have been spotted there at least once but their reoccurrence is rare. Chances of you spotting a bear in that area are so scarce, tending to zero. Common areas are those that bears frequent. The number of bears in common areas is high but second to frequent areas.
That mentioned, frequent areas have the highest number of bear population. Chances of you meeting bears in these areas are very high. Bears reproduce in these areas before spreading to the common areas. Occasional areas are close to the common and frequent zones. For that reason, bears occasionally visit these areas but not as frequent as the common areas. Their appearance pattern is irregular, but they can appear at any time. Florida bears are naturally calm and always minding their own business.
That means they can be dangerous if they chose to attack you. Now, the black bears rarely attack humans. They will only do so when provoked. There are several reports of black bear attacks. In most of those, one thing stands out.
The bears were acting in self-defense. Therefore, black bears do not launch predatory attacks on people. But are very dangerous when they feel threatened. They will use their size, claws, or hoofs to pounce on any human who scares them. That is why you should not threaten these big mammals. Their offspring also means a lot to them. That is the reason they will not hesitate to deal with any human trying to be mischievous around them.
They will react immediately. But their reactions to danger can be life-threatening considering their size and claws. And that is the black bear. Nevertheless, the whole bear population in Florida is the black bear species. At the moment, the population has more than bears. The species had been categorized as threatened owing to the fast rate at which these animals were getting extinct.
Sharing is caring! Pinterest Facebook. Pinterest Facebook Twitter. You May Also Like Scroll to Top.